Privacy Policy

Introduction and overview

We have written this data protection declaration (version 23.08.2021-311294435) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data for short) we as the person responsible – and that of Processors commissioned by us (e.g. provider) – process, will process in the future and what legitimate options you have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.

In short: We provide you with comprehensive information about the data that we process about you.

Data protection declarations usually sound very technical and use legal terminology. However, this data protection declaration is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and transparently as possible. As far as transparency is beneficial, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner, links to further information are provided and graphics are used. We are thus informing in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the context of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you make as brief, unclear and legal-technical explanations as possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative and maybe there is one or the other piece of information that you were not familiar with.

If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible body named below or in the imprint, to follow the links provided and to look at further information on third-party sites. You can of course also find our contact details in the imprint.

Scope of application

This data protection declaration applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data processed by companies commissioned by us (contract processors). By personal data we mean information within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR such as the name, email address and postal address of a person. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and invoice our services and products, be it online or offline. The scope of this data protection declaration includes:

all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate

Social media appearances and email communication

mobile apps for smartphones and other devices

In short: The data protection declaration applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner in the company via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

Legal bases

In the following data protection declaration, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.

As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course access this EU General Data Protection Regulation online on EUR-Lex, the gateway to the EU -Recht, read at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of the data you entered in a contact form.
  2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.b GDPR): We process your data in order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.
  3. Legal obligation (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we will process your data. For example, we are legally required to keep invoices for bookkeeping. These usually contain personal data.
  4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your basic rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we have to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically efficiently. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as the taking of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually apply to us. If such a legal basis should be relevant, it will be shown at the appropriate point.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

In Austria this is the federal law for the protection of natural persons when processing personal data (Data Protection Law), DPL for short.

In Germany, the Federal Data Protection Act, or BDSG for short, applies.

If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

Contact details of the person responsible

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the responsible person or office below:

Nancy-Claire Heiber

Horse training

Eggerstedtstrasse 3

22765 Hamburg

Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 173-615 85 68

Email: info@nancy-heiber.de

VAT ID no .: On request

Storage period

The fact that we only store personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products is a general criterion for us. This means that we delete personal data as soon as the reason for the data processing no longer exists. In some cases we are legally obliged to store certain data even after the original purpose no longer exists, for example for accounting purposes.

If you want your data to be deleted or if you revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as soon as possible and unless there is an obligation to store it.

We will inform you below about the specific duration of the respective data processing, provided we have further information.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to Article 13 GDPR, you have the following rights to ensure that data is processed fairly and transparently:

According to Article 15 GDPR, you have a right to information as to whether we are processing your data. If so, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and the following information:

for what purpose we carry out the processing;

the categories, i.e. the types of data that are processed;

who receives this data and, if the data is transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;

the existence of the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;

that you can complain to a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);

the origin of the data, if we have not collected it from you;

whether profiling is carried out, i.e. whether data is automatically evaluated in order to arrive at a personal profile of you.

According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to correct the data, which means that we have to correct the data if you find errors.

According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to deletion ("right to be forgotten"), which specifically means that you can request the deletion of your data.

According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to restrict processing, which means that we are only allowed to save the data but not use it any longer.

According to Article 19 GDPR, you have the right to data portability, which means that we will provide you with your data in a common format on request.

According to Article 21 GDPR, you have a right of objection, which will result in a change in processing after enforcement.

If the processing of your data is based on Article 6 (1) (e) (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as soon as possible whether we can legally comply with this contradiction.

If data is used to operate direct mail, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We are then no longer allowed to use your data for direct marketing.

If data is used to carry out profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We are then no longer allowed to use your data for profiling.

According to Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling).

In short: you have rights – do not hesitate to contact the person in charge listed above!

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. This is the data protection authority for Austria, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/. In Germany there is a data protection officer for each federal state. For more information, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI). The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

Hamburg data protection authority

State Commissioner for Data Protection: Prof. Dr. Johannes Caspar

Address: Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22 7th floor, 20459 Hamburg

Telephone number: 040/428 54-40 40

Email address: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

Website: https://datenschutz-hamburg.de/

Web hosting

Web hosting summary

Affected: Visitors to the website

Purpose: professional hosting of the website and security of operation

Processed data: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data. You can find more details on this below or at the respective web hosting provider used.

Storage duration: depending on the respective provider,

but usually 2 weeks

Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web hosting?

When you visit websites these days, certain information – including personal data – is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all websites on a domain, i.e. everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one here). By domain we mean example.de or musterbeispiel.com.

When you want to view a website on one screen, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know some web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari.

This web browser has to connect to another computer where the website's code is stored: the web server. The operation of a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why this is usually done by professional providers, the providers. These offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data.

When the browser establishes a connection on your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) and while data is being transferred to and from the web server, personal data may be processed.

On the one hand, your computer stores data, on the other hand, the web server must also store data for a period of time in order to ensure proper operation.

Why do we process personal data?

The purposes of data processing are:

  1. Professional hosting of the website and security of operation
  2. to maintain operational and IT security
  3. Anonymous evaluation of the access behavior to improve our offer and, if necessary, to prosecute or prosecute claims

Which data are processed?

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, that is the computer on which this website is stored, usually automatically saves data such as

the complete Internet address (URL) of the website called up (e.g. https://www.beispielwebsite.de/beispielunterseite.html?tid=311294435)

Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)

the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)

the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)

the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)

Date and Time

in files, the so-called web server log files

How long will data be stored?

As a rule, the above data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by the authorities in the event of illegal behavior.

In short: your visit will be logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we will not pass on your data without your consent!

Legal basis

The legality of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. and to be able to trace attacks and claims from them if necessary.

ALL-INKL data protection declaration

We use ALL-INKL for our website, including a web hosting provider. The service provider is the German company ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich, Hauptstrasse 68, 02742 Friedersdorf, Germany. You can find out more about the data processed through the use of ALL-INKL in the data protection declaration at https://all-inkl.com/datenschutzinformationen/.

Web analytics

We use ALL-INKL for our website, including a web hosting provider. The service provider is the German company ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich, Hauptstrasse 68, 02742 Friedersdorf, Germany. You can find out more about the data processed through the use of ALL-INKL in the data protection declaration at https://all-inkl.com/datenschutzinformationen/.

Web Analytics Privacy Policy Summary

Affected: Visitors to the website

Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.

Processed data: Access statistics that contain data such as the location of access, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. You can find more details about this in the web analytics tool used.

Storage period: depending on the web analytics tool used

Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent), Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web analytics?

We use software on our website to evaluate the behavior of website visitors, known as web analytics or web analysis for short. In doing so, data is collected, which the respective analytic tool provider (also called tracking tool) stores, manages and processes. With the help of the data, analyzes of user behavior on our website are created and made available to us as the website operator. Most tools also offer various test options. For example, we can test which offers or content are best received by our visitors. We are showing you two different offers for a limited period of time. After the test (so-called A / B test) we know which product or which content our website visitors find more interesting. For such test procedures, as well as for other analytics procedures, user profiles can also be created and the data stored in cookies.

Why do we run web analytics?

With our website we have a clear goal in mind: we want to deliver the best website on the market for our industry. In order to achieve this goal, we want to offer the best and most interesting offer on the one hand and make sure that you feel completely comfortable on our website on the other hand. With the help of web analysis tools, we can take a closer look at the behavior of our website visitors and then improve our website accordingly for you and us. For example, we can see how old our visitors are on average, where they come from, when our website is most visited or which content or products are particularly popular. All of this information helps us to optimize the website and thus adapt it to your needs, interests and wishes.

Which data are processed?

The exact data that is saved naturally depends on the analysis tools used. However, as a rule, for example, what content you view on our website, which buttons or links you click, when you call up a page, which browser you use, with which device (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) you click Visit website or which computer system you are using. If you have agreed that location data may also be collected, this can also be processed by the web analysis tool provider.

Your IP address is also saved. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), IP addresses are personal data. However, your IP address is usually stored pseudonymized (i.e. in an unrecognizable and abbreviated form). For the purpose of the tests, web analysis and web optimization, no direct data such as your name, age, address or e-mail address are stored. All of this data is stored pseudonymized if it is collected. In this way, you cannot be identified as a person.

How long the respective data is stored always depends on the provider. Some cookies only save data for a few minutes or until you leave the website, other cookies can save data for several years.

Duration of the data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of the data processing if we have further information. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. If it is required by law, for example in the case of accounting, this storage period can also be exceeded.

Right to object

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent cookies from collecting data by managing, deactivating or deleting cookies in your browser.

Legal basis

The use of web analytics requires your consent, which we obtained with our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.

In addition to the consent, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing the behavior of website visitors and thus improving our offer technically and economically. With the help of web analytics, we recognize website errors, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests). Nevertheless, we only use the tools if you have given your consent.

Since cookies are used in web analytics tools, we recommend that you also read our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

Information on special web analytics tools can be found – if available – in the following sections.

Google Optimize privacy policy

We use Google Optimize, a website optimization tool, on our website. The service provider is the American company Google Inc. For the European region, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

Google also processes data in the USA, among others. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of the data processing.

Google uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as the basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. especially in the USA) or data transfer there (= Art. 46, Paragraph 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige Google to comply with the EU level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://ec.europa.eu/germany/news/20210604-datentransfers-eu_de.

You can find out more about the data processed by using Google Optimize in the Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Facebook-Pixel data protection declaration

We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented a code for this on our website. The Facebook pixel is an excerpt from JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions with which Facebook can track your user actions, provided you have come to our website via Facebook ads. For example, if you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and saves your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to compare your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with the data of your Facebook account. Then Facebook deletes this data again. The data collected is anonymous and cannot be viewed by us and can only be used in the context of advertising. If you are a Facebook user yourself and are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We want to show our services and products only to those people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. In this way, Facebook users (provided they have allowed personalized advertising) see appropriate advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

In the following we show you the cookies that were set on a test page by integrating Facebook pixels. Please note that these are only sample cookies. Different cookies are set depending on the interaction on our website.

Name: _fbp

Value: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6311294456-7

Purpose of use: This cookie uses Facebook to display advertising products.

Expiry Date: after 3 months

Name: fr

Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf… 1.0.Bdeiuf.

Purpose: This cookie is used so that Facebook pixels also work properly.

Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062311294456-3

Value: Name of the author

Purpose: This cookie stores the text and the name of a user who leaves a comment, for example.

Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062

Value: https% 3A% 2F% 2Fwww.testseite …% 2F (URL of the author)

Purpose: This cookie stores the URL of the website, which the user enters in a text field on our website.

Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062

Value: Author's email address

Purpose: This cookie saves the user's email address, provided that he has made it known on the website.

Expiry date: after 12 months

Note: The cookies mentioned above relate to individual user behavior. Changes to Facebook can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. If you are not a Facebook user, you can basically manage your usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. There you have the option of deactivating or activating providers.

We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. The data processing takes place mainly through Facebook pixels. This can lead to data not being processed and stored anonymously. Furthermore, US government authorities may have access to individual data. It can also happen that this data is linked to data from other Facebook services with which you have a user account.

If you want to learn more about Facebook's data protection, we recommend the company's own data guidelines at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google Analytics privacy policy

Google Analytics Privacy Policy Summary

Affected: Visitors to the website

Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.

Processed data: Access statistics that contain data such as the location of access, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. You can find more details on this below in this data protection declaration.

Storage duration: depending on the properties used

Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent), Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is google analytics?

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better tailor our website and our service to your needs. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze the traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you carry out on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports can include the following:

Target group reports: With target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.

Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.

Acquisition Reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how we can get more people excited about our service.

Behavioral Reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which route you take on our site and which links you click.

Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you carry out a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a pure website visitor to being a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports, we can find out more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and cost-effective manner. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

Which data is saved by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. This is how it is possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

In order to be able to analyze our website with Google Analytics, a property ID must be inserted into the tracking code. The data is then saved in the corresponding property. The Google Analytics 4 property is standard for every newly created property. Alternatively, you can also create the Universal Analytics Property. Depending on the property used, data are stored for different lengths of time.

Tags such as cookies and app instance IDs measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you carry out on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated by Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data unless we, as the website operator, approve it. Exceptions may be made if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga

Value: 2.1326744211.152311294456-5

Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate website visitors.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid

Value: 2.1687193234.152311294456-1

Purpose: The cookie is also used to differentiate between website visitors

Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>

Value: 1

Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

Expiry date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN

Value: no information

Purpose: The cookie has a token with which a user ID can be retrieved from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values indicate a logout, a request, or an error.

Expiry date: after 30 seconds up to a year

Name: __utma

Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1

Purpose: This cookie can be used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie will be updated each time information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt

Value: 1

Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id> to throttle the request rate.

Expiry date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb

Value: 3.10.1564498958

Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc

Value: 167421564

Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only saved until you close the browser again.

Expiry date: after closing the browser

Name: __utmz

Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/

Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of the traffic on our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came to our website from. That could have been another page or an advertisement.

Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv

Value: not specified

Purpose: The cookie is used to save custom user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as Google changes the choice of their cookies again and again.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. In this way we get information about where you are “on the way” on our site.

Session duration: Google defines the session duration as the time that you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: We are talking about a bounce if you only view one page on our website and then exit our website again.

Account creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that it cannot be clearly assigned.

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also known as IP location determination.

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or us are of course also interested in which website or which advertising you came to our site.

Further data are contact details, any ratings, the playing of media (e.g. when you play a video on our site), the sharing of content via social media or adding it to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Google has distributed your servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers.

Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of service interruption at Google remains low.

The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period of your user data is set to 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option of choosing a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.

At Universal Analytics Properties, Google Analytics has a standardized retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five variants available for this:

Deletion after 14 months

Deletion after 26months

Deletion after 38 months

Deletion after 50 months

No automatic deletion

In addition, there is also the option that data will only be deleted if you no longer visit our website within the period selected by us. In this case, the retention period will be reset every time you visit our website again within the specified period.

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, you have the right to receive information about your data, to update it, to delete it or to restrict it. Use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only deactivates data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (independent of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Legal basis

The use of Google Analytics requires your consent, which we obtained with our cookie popup.

According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.

In addition to consent, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing the behavior of website visitors and thus improving our offer technically and economically. With the help of Google Analytics, we recognize website errors, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests). Nevertheless, we only use Google Analytics if you have given your consent.

Google also processes data in the USA, among others. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of the data processing.

Google uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as the basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. especially in the USA) or data transfer there (= Art. 46, Paragraph 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige Google to comply with the EU level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://ec.europa.eu/germany/news/20210604-datentransfers-eu_de.

We hope we have been able to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to find out more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 ? hl = de.

Facebook automatic extended comparison data protection declaration

As part of the Facebook pixel function, we have also activated Automatic Advanced Matching. This function of the pixel enables us to send hashed e-mails, names, gender, city, state, postcode and date of birth or telephone number as additional information to Facebook, provided that you have made this data available to us. This activation enables us to adapt advertising campaigns on Facebook even more precisely to people who are interested in our services or products.